AMVCA 2018: Full List of Winners(Must See) - HotYarns Blog

Hot

Saturday, 1 September 2018

AMVCA 2018: Full List of Winners(Must See)

AMVCA 2018: Full List of Winners(Must See)

AMVCA 2018 Winners – Best Actor in a comedy

 Kalu Ikeagwu- Dr. Meekam

IK Ogbonna – Excess Luggage

Blossom Chukwujekwu – The Big Fat Lie

Odunlade Adekola – A Million Baby WINNER

OC Ukeje – Potato Potahto

Jimmy Olukoya – Guyn Man



AMVCA 2018 Winners – Best Actress in a comedy and TV series

Rita Dominic – Big Fat Lie

Adesua Etomi – 10 days in Sun City   

Queen Nwokoye – Excess Luggage

Bimbo Ademoye – Backup Wife

Dakore Akande – Isoken

Nyce Wanueri – Auntie Boss WINNER



AMVCA 2018 Winners – Best Cinematography Movies/TV series

Tatu – Akpe Ododoru     

Idemuza – Dickson Godwin

T-Junction – Lester Millado

The Torture – Rwamusigazi Kyakunzire

Okafor’s Law – Yinka Edward  WINNER

Alter Ego – Bishop Blunt/Adeoye Adeniyi



AMVCA 2018 Winners – Best Picture Editor

 Idemuza – Aloaye Omoake

18 Hours – Mark Maina WINNER

Alter Ego – Moses Inwang/Tunde Bakare

Hakkune – Asurf Oluseyi

Hidden – Jibril Mailafia

AMVCA 2018: Full List of Winners(Must See)


AMVCA 2018 Winners – Best Sound Editor

 Tatu – Kolade Morakinyo   WINNER

Idahaso Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare

Alter Ego – Zezom Gnawni

Ojukokoro – Dayo Thompson

Hakkunde – James Coon Falcon



AMVCA 2018 Winners – Best Soundtrack Movies/TV Series

M0 – Tom Koroluk

Banana Island Ghost – Enyi Omeruah and Funbi Ogunbanwo    

Bella – Andrew Ahuura

Tatu – Evelle         WINNER

Idahosa Trails – Oriri Osayamore

18 Hours – Jacktone Okore



Best Supporting Actor

 Saidi Balogun – Banana Island Ghost



Tomiwa Edun – Banana Island Ghost

Falz – New Money WINNER

Kunle Idowu – Idahosa Trails

Gabriel Afolayan – Okafor’s Law

Wale Ojo – Betrayal



Best Supporting Actress

 Toyin Aimakhu – Tatu

Dorcas Shola Fapson – Banana Island Ghost

Funlola Afofiyebi-Riami  – Tatu

Ebele Okaro – Blackrose

Lydia Forson – Isoken  WINNER

Emem Inwang – Alter Ego



Best Lighting Designer

Tatu – Akpe Ododoru and Tunde Akinniyi   WINNER



Best Costume

The Bridge – Ngozi Obasi and James Bessinone WINNER



Best Short Film or Online Video

Penance – Michael Akinrogunde WINNER



Best Documentary

The Flesh Business – Denis Wanjohi Maina WINNER



Best Make-Up Artist

Tatu – Hakeem Effect Onilogbo and Thelma Ozy Smith WINNER



Best Art Director

Lotanna – Tunji Afolayan WINNER



Best Indigenous Language – Swahili

Sarika Hemi Lakhani – Supa Modo WINNER



Best Indigenous Language – Hausa

Mansoor – Ali Nuhu WINNER



Best Indigenous Language – Yoruba

Etiko Onigrdu – Femi Adebayo  WINNER



Best Indigenous Language – Igbo

Bound – Lilian Afegbai  WINNER



Trail Blazer

Bisola Aiyeola WINNER



Industry Merit Award

Tunde Kilani WINNER



Best Writer

Alter Ego – Patrick Nnamani, Koye O and Moses Inwang WINNER



Best Actress in a Drama/TV Series

Agaba Joan – The Torture

Keira Hewatch – The Witness Box

Miriam Kayode – Children of Mud

Cinderella Sanyu – Bella

Omotola Jalade Ekeinde – Alter Ego  WINNER

Lilian Echelon – Black Rose



Best Actor in a Drama Series

Wale Ojo – Alter Ego

Kalu Ikeagwu – Benevolence

Rushabiro Raymond – The Torture

Adjetey Anang  – Keteke WINNER

Adjetey Anang – Sidechic Gang

Chris Attoh – Esohe



Best Movie West Africa

Potato Potahto – Shirley Frimpong-Manso

Alter Ego – Moses Inwang – Esther Eyibo

Isoken – Jade Osiberu   WINNER

Tatu – Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi

Children of Mud – Imoh Umoren

Lotanna – Ifan Micheal



Best Movie East Africa

 18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru WINNER

Devil’s Chest – Hassan Mageye

The Forbidden – Kizito Samuel Saviour

Rain – Mathew & Eleanor Nabwiso

Bella – Math Bish



Best Movie Southern Africa

 Descent – Awal Abdulfatai

The Road to Sunrise – Shemu Joyah WINNER

Salute! – Phillipe Talavera

Jomako Black Democracy – Abraham Kabwe

Nyasaland – Joyce Mhango Chavula



Best Director

Moses Inwang – Alter Ego

Aloaye Omoake – Idemuza

Asurf Oluseyi – Hakkunde

Don Omope – Tatu

Jade Osiberu – Isoken WINNER

Mulindwa Richard –

No comments:

Post a Comment